We are pleased to announce that AHRC New York City’s CEO Marco Damiani has been appointed to the Mayor’s Sector Advisory Council on Public Health and Healthcare. The Council’s goal is to reopen our City with strength and strategy. Having him represent our field on the Council is a very important statement about the value of our sector in restarting the economy and city life and will ensure that real world guidance make sense and keep people safe.

Mayor de Blasio Appoints Members to Sector Advisory Councils

May 8, 2020

NEW YORK—Today, Mayor Bill de Blasio appointed members to the following Sector Advisory Councils: Non-Profit and Social Services, Public Health and Healthcare, Faith-based, Construction and Real Estate, Education, and Surface Transportation. This is in addition to the Sector Advisory Councils on Labor and Workforce; Large Business; Small Business; and Arts, Culture, and Entertainment. Sector Advisory Councils will inform the Administration’s efforts to restart the economy and city life. The councils will serve as critical links to disseminate information about re-opening and provide guidance to shape the City’s response to the COVID-19 pandemic.

“These councils will provide real-world guidance to ensure our plans to reopen the city make sense and keep people safe. We are facing an unprecedented crisis, but by working together, we will come out stronger than before,” said Mayor Bill de Blasio.

Non-Profit and Social Services Sector Advisory Council
1. Raja Abdulhaq, Islamic Leadership Council
2. LaShawn Allen Muhammad, Central Brooklyn Economic Development Corporation
3. Jo Ann Yoo, Asian American Federation
4. Donna Colonna, Services for the Underserved
5.  Sharon Content, Children of Promise
6.  Joel Copperman, CASES
7.  Hazel Dukes, NAACP
8.  Thelma Dye PhD, Northside Center
9.  Regina Estela, Independence Care System
10.  Nat Fields, Urban Resource Institute (URI)
11.  Beth Finkel, AARP
12.  David Garza, Henry Street Settlement
13.  Eric Goldstein, UJA Federation
14.  David Greenfield, Met Council on Jewish Poverty
15.  Bob Greenstein, Center on Budget and Policy Priorities (CBPP)
16.  Laurie Hanin, Center for Hearing and Communication
17.  Wayne Ho, Chinese-American Planning Council
18.  Tom Kamber, Older Adults Technology Services (OATS)
19.  Msgr. Kevin Sullivan, Catholic Charities of the Archdiocese of NY
20.  Jeremy Kohomban PhD, Children’s Village/Harlem Dowling
21.  Keith Little, SCO Family of Services/Center for Family Life in Sunset Park
22.  Elizabeth McCarthy, Sheltering Arms
23.  Wendy McClinton, Black Vets for Social Justice
24.  Frankie Miranda, Hispanic Federation
25.  Haydee Morales, Casita Maria
26.  John Park, Minkwon
27.  Fr. Patrick Keating, Catholic Charities of the Diocese of Brooklyn
28.  Michael Polenberg, Downstate Victims Coalition
29.  Juan Ramos, Los Sures/ Southside United
30.  Alex Roque, Ali Forney Center
31.  Denise Rosario, Coalition for Hispanic Family Services
32.  Muzzy Rosenblatt, Bowery Residence Committee (BRC)
33.  Annetta Seecharran, Chhaya CDC
34.  Frederick Shack, Urban Pathways
35.  Beth Shapiro, Citymeals on Wheels
36.  Niketa Sheth, WomanKind
37.  Scott Short, RiseBoro Community Partnership
38.  Prabhu Sigamani, ROC United
39.  Joanne Smith, Girls for Gender Equity
40.  Rev. Terry Troia, Project Hospitality
41.  Glennda Testone, LGBT Community Center
42.  Eileen Torres, BronxWorks
43.  Colvin W. Grannum, Bedford Stuyvesant Restoration Corporation
44.  Michelle Yanche, Good Shepherd Services

Public Health and Healthcare Sector Advisory Council
1.  Pamela Brier, Former CEO Maimonides Medical Center; Board of Health
2.  LaRay Brown, One Brooklyn Health
3.  Ebone Carrington, NYC Health + Hospitals/Harlem
4. Kaushal Challa, Charles B. Wang Community Health Center
5. Carmen Charles, DC 37
6. JiHee Cho, Korean American Behavioral Health Association (KABHA)
7. Steve Corwin, New York-Presbyterian Hospital
8. Lisa David, Public Health Solutions
9. Angela Diaz MD PhD, Mt. Sinai Adolescent Health Center
10.  Amy Dorin, Coalition for Behavioral Health
11.  Rose Duhan, Community Health Care Association of New York State
12.  Billy E. Jones MD, MS, Former CEO H+H, Commissioner of Mental Health
13.  Ruth Finkelstein, Brookdale Center for Healthy Aging
14.  Marki Flannery, Visiting Nurses Association
15.  Bruce Flanz, Jamaica Hospital Medical Center
16.  Mindy Fullilove, The New School
17.  Rosa Gil PhD, CommunLife
18.  Paloma Hernandez, Urban Health Plan
19.  Jo Ivey Boufford MD, NYU School of Global Public Health; New York Academy of Medicine
20.  Pat Kane, NYSNA
21.  John Kastan, Jewish Board of Family and Children’s Services
22.  Matt Kudish, NAMI
23.  Rafael Lantigua MD, Alianza Dominicana, Columbia University Medical Center, New York-Presbyterian
24.  Sheldon McLeod, NYC Health + Hospitals/Kings County
25.  Dan Messina, Richmond University Medical Center
26.  Luke Nasta, Camelot
27.  Mitchell Netburn, Samaritan Village
28.  Milton Nunez, NYC Health + Hospitals/Lincoln
29.  David Perlstein MD, St. Barnabas Hospital
30.  Amy Plasencia MD, Committee of Interns and Residents
31.  Marco R. Damiani, AHRC
32.  Ken Raske, Greater New York Hospital Association
33.  Israel Rocha, NYC Health + Hospitals/Elmhurst
34.  Therese Rodriguez, APICHA Community Health Center
35.  Helen Schaub, 1199 SEIU
36.  Anthony Shih MD, United Hospital Fund
37.  Wendy Stark, Callen Lorde
38.  Ashwin Vasan, Fountain House
39.  Eric Weingartner, The Door
40.  Abraham Wurzberger, Chevrah Hatzalah

Faith-Based Sector Advisory Council
1.  Rev Lawrence Aker, Cornerstone Baptist Church
2.  Dr. Debbie Almontaser, Bridging Cultures Group Inc.
3.  Rabbi Boruch Bender, Achiezer Community Resource Center
4.  Dr. AR Bernard, Christian Cultural Center
5.  Rev. Dr. Chloe Breyer,  the Interfaith Center for NY
6.  Bishop Victor Brown, Mount Sinai United Christian Church
7.  Elder David Buckner, Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints
8. Reverend Dr. Michael Carrion,  Evangelical Covenant Church
9.  Rev. Phil Craig, The Greater Springfield Community Church
10.  Gabby  Cudjoe-Wilkes, Double Love Experience
11.  Rev. Frederick Davie, Union Theological Seminary
12.  Bishop H. Curtis Douglas,  Dabar Bethlehem Cathedral and Overseer of Dabar Ministries
13.  Rev. Que English, Bronx Christian Fellowship Church
14.  Rev. Robert Foltz-Morrison, Presbyterian Church of New York City
15.  Pastor Charles Galbreath, Clarendon Road Church
16.  Fr. John Gribowich, Diocese of Brooklyn
17.  Peter Gudatis, NY Disaster Interfaith Service
18.  Pastor Daniel Honore, SDA North Eastern Conference
19.  Archbishop Russell James Davenport, Arrow of Yahweh International Ministries
20.  Dr. Arvind Kaur, Clinical Psychologist and Host of Jus Galbaat
21.  Imam Tahir Kukiqi, Albanian Islamic Cultural Center
22.  Rev. Bayer Lee, First Chinese Baptist Church
23.  Raja Abdulhaq, Majlis Ash-Shura Islamic Leadership Council
24.  Rabbi Michael Miller, Jewish Community Relations Council
25.  Rev. Clinton Miller, Brown Memorial Church
26.  Rabbi Mendy Mirocznik, Rabbinical Alliance of America
27.  Senior Cantor Daniel Mutlu,  Central Synagogue
28.  Rabbi David Neiderman, United Jewish Organizations of Williamsburg and North Brooklyn
29.  Rabbi Joseph Potasnik, NY Board of Rabbis
30.  Pastor Johnny Ray Youngblood, Mt. Pisgah Baptist Church
31.  Pastor James Richmond, Greater NY Conference SDA
32.  Rev. Raymond Rivera, Latino Pastoral Action Center
33.  Pastor Patricia Sealy, Mott Haven Reform Church
34.  Freeman Su, NY Tzu Chi Foundation
35.  Sunita Viswanath, Sadhana: Coalition of Progressive Hindus
36.  Rev. Michael A. Walrond,  Jr., First Corinthian Baptist Church
37.  Bishop Edmund Whalen, Archdiocese of NY
38.  Rev. Andrew Wilkes, Double Love Experience
39.  Mohammed Mardah, Yankassa Mosque and Chair, African Advisory Council
40.  Rev. Itang Young, Abyssinian Baptist Church

Education Sector Advisory Council
1.  Melissa Aase, University Settlement
2. Shirley Aldebol, 32 BJ SEIU
3. Andrea Anthony, Day Care Council
4. David C Banks,  Eagle Academy
5.  Richard Beattie, New Visions for Public Schools
6. Sian Beilock, Barnard
7. Jack Bendheim, SAR Academy Riverdale
8.  Lee C. Bollinger, Columbia University
9. Phoebe Boyer, Children’s Aid Society
10.  Marc Brackett, Yale Center for Emotional Intelligence/Developer, RULER
11.  Richard Buery, Achievement First
12.  Mark Cannizzaro, CSA
13.  Natasha Capers, NYC Coalition for Educational Justice
14.  Steven Choi, New York Immigration Coalition
15.  Michael Coppotelli, Archdiocese of New York
16.  Margaret Crotty, Partnership with Children
17.  Traci Donnelly, Child Center of NY
18.  Gregory Floyd, Local 237, School Safety Agents
19.  Jane Foley Fried, NY State Association of Independent Schools
20.  Kay Galarza, Student PEP Member
21.  Henry Garrido, DC 37
22.  Peter Gee, The Door
23.  Barbara Glassman, Include NYC
24.  Jasmine Gripper, Alliance for Quality Education
25.  Anita Gundanna, Coalition for Asian American Children and Families
26.  Andrew Hamilton, NYU
27.  Kristin Kearns Jordan, Urban Assembly
28.  Thomas Krever, Hetrick-Martin Institute
29.  Vanessa Leung, PEP Member- Individualized Education Program
30.  Stanley Litow, IBM Foundation
31.  Joe Luft, Internationals Network for Public Schools
32.  Felix V. Matos Rodriguez, CUNY Chancellor
33.  Nequan Mclean, Education Council Consortium, (ECC)
34.  Joan McMaster, Diocese of Brooklyn
35.  Wes Moore, Robin Hood
36.  Michael Mulgrew, UFT
37.  Allison Palmer, ED, New Settlement College Access Center
38.  Shael Polakow-Suransky, Bank Street College Of Education
39.  Susan Stamler, United Neighborhood Houses
40.  Robert J Troeller,  Local 891, Custodian Engineers
41.  Javier H. Valdes,  Make the Road
42.  Dennis Walcott, Queens Public Library
43.  Sheena Wright, President & CEO United Way NY
44.  Michelle Yanche, Good Shepherds Services
45.  Rabbi David Zweibel,  Agudath Israel

Construction and Real Estat